Birds of Maleny
The birds of Maleny are a big attraction to visitors to both the Holiday House as well as the Mary Cairncross Park. All guests and visitors are fascinated with the quantity of birds and the variety of species of birds in Maleny. The guests main comment when staying at the holiday House is that the sound of birds is glorious in the morning and evening and many want to know more about the birds. The visitors at the Park when I am a volunteer there are all asking questions about the rainforest birds. The knowledge and information comes from this Park as well as local information and will give a good cover of the birds in and around Maleny which are in the rainforest, in the native bush and on the waterways.
Maleny Rainforest Birds:
Here are the main Maleny Rainforest Birds:
This is one of the small birds and its call varies from a high pitched melodious whistle to harsh, scalding contact and alarm calls. They are also accomplished mimics of other birds. They have a hanging domed nest but when no longer in use, are often taken over by large-billed Scrubwrens.
Eastern Yellow Robin:
One of the clearest calls of the dawn chorus is the monotone, piping whistle of this Robin. They feed close to the ground and late winter through to summer they build clutch nests and raise several clutches of two chicks.
This bird has a tuneful whistle, a repeated ‘chewit’ call, throughout spring, you should be able to easily locate the beautiful golden whistler in the mid canopy. His female partner also whistles but she is dull grey, in stark contrast to his brilliant plumage.
The loud whip crack is one of the most commonly recognised eastern bird calls. Not all Australians, however, would realise that the sound is often a cleverly synchronised combination of the male giving the first whip crack sound, instantly followed by the female’s ‘chew-chew’ response. These secretive birds usually search for insects and nest close to the ground. There are two couples resident at the property.
This bird os the most talked about at the Park a ground dweller becomes true to its name in spring, repeatedly calling its loud ‘walk-to-work’ whistle when feeding. The colours are amazing with a splash of colour in the gloom of the forest floor. The pitta uses a rock, or hard wooden ‘anvil’, to break open the shells of snails but they move to the coast in winter.
Its colouring is striking with striking gold wings and head. During spring, it will startle visitors with dazzling display flights overhead. Its bower is always well hidden in dense thickets and is not decorated like that of the satin Bowerbird which is also found here. Females and young males of both species are well camouflaged, with males taking five to six years to acquire full colour.
These small, shy doves are typically seen in pairs foraging on the ground. They are well camouflaged with their brown and green plumage, except when glimpsed in a sunny spot. Then the emerald shimmers iridescent and the bright red beak and feet are also quite striking. The call of these doves is a very low, soft ‘purroom’ which rises gradually with each call. They are the stealers of my strawberries always finding a way to get into the Vegetable cage at the property.
Rose-Crowned Fruit Dove:
This very pretty dove is similar to the superb fruit dove but much smaller than the Wompoo fruit dove. This dove makes a series of loud, long ‘whu-whoo’ calls, becoming faster and sounding monkey-like. The female has similar plumage to the male. She lays a single glossy white egg on a very flimsy dish of thin twigs. Both sexes share the raising of the chick.
Rose-Crowned Fruit Dove:
This very pretty dove is similar to the superb fruit dove but much smaller than the Wompoo Fruit Dove. This dove makes a series of loud, long ‘whu-whoo’ calls, becoming faster and sounding monkey-like. The female has similar plumage to the male. She lays a single glossy white egg on a very flimsy dish of thin twigs. Both sexes share the raising of the chick.
These well camouflaged birds form monogamous pair bonds, sustained by the male feeding the female. They call to establish each other’s whereabouts with a strange cat-like ‘heer I aar’, which is also said to resemble the sound of a crying baby. The male/female bond is maintained by the duet call as well as the by the male bringing food gifts to his mate and helping to rear the nestlings.
This loud calling, but seldom seen, bird is related to the bird of paradise group of Papua New Guinea. The male uses its very elaborate plumage and mating displays to attract the females. In spring, the male displays and calls from a chosen branch high in the canopy, producing a slow drawn out ‘yaaarss’, which can be heard above all other birds.
Wompoo Fruit Dove:
The call of the wompoo is commonly heard and is audible up to one kilometre away. It is sometimes said to have an owl-like sound with its deep reverberating ‘wom-poo’ call. The first part sounds more like the ‘plonk’ of a rock dropped into deep water. There are also variations such as “wolluck – woo” and it tends to stay hidden in the foliage.
Bright orange back and forehead and green feathers elsewhere it stands out with its fantail style flight.
Marbled Frog mouth:
This is also around the Property on one of the first trees down the driveway. This bird imitates the swaying with the breeze which keeps the look of a branch of the tree as its camouflage.
Birds of Maleny
Maleny Honeyeater Birds:
The Maleny Honeyeater birds are vast..all of these nest and eat in the native bush below the house…these are usually smaller birds. They are all protective of their area and some have great bird calls.
Some Honeyeaters include:
Lewin HoneyeaterFuscous honeyeaterBrownheaded honeyeaterBlue-faced HoneyeaterBlack chinned honeyeaterCrescent honeyeaterblackhead honeyeaterStriped honeyeaterStrongbilleSpiny-cheeked-Little Wattle birdLittle Friarbird_New Holland Noisy miner Painted Scarlet Honeyeater Pied Honeyeater Spiny-cheekedSinging Black HoneyeaterWhite-cheeked HoneyeaterTawny-crowned_honeyeaterBrownheaded
Birds of Maleny
Maleny Parrot Birds:
All over Maleny there are Parrots and these noisy birds eat a variety of local fruits, berries, seeds, etc. they usually travel in flocks.
Some of our Parrots include:
RingneckBlue-winged_parrotBourkes ParrotBudgerigarCockatielCrimson RosellaEastern RosellaGlossy Black CockatooGreen RosellaRed-Capped Pale Headed RosellaLittle CorellaOrange-bellied Parrot Musk LorikeetRed-rumped Parrot Galah
Birds of Maleny
Maleny Water Birds:
In the property dam, on the Baroon Lake are a range of water birds. the Water birds provide a great deal of interest and entertainment on the water.
Australasian BitternPelicanGlossy IbisGreat CormorantFreckled DuckAustralian ShelduckBlue Billed DuckEastern EgretCattle EgretWhite IbisBuff banded RailComb crested JacanaBlacknecked StorkWoodduckBrolgasGreategretDuskymoorhenBlackmailed NativehenAustralasian ShovellerEurasian CootCrakeChestnut Duck